Read Yvonne Goes to York by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Yvonne Goes to York by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Yvonne Goes to York
The size of the: 894 KB
Edition: St Martins Mass Market Paper
Date of issue: December 1st 1992
ISBN: 0312928491
ISBN 13: 9780312928490
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Language: English
Format files: PDF

Read full description of the books:

Once again Miss Pym travels the English countryside in search of adventure and hearts in distress.
With her ingenious wit and delightful charm, she can turn star-crossed lovers into a heavenly match!

The shy Miss Yvonne Grenier, a beautiful fugitive of the French Revolution, is quite terrified when a dangerous enemy boards her stage to York. Luckily, Miss Hannah Pym is also on board. Ever the matchmaker, Miss Pym sees the answer to Yvonne's plight in the hands and heart of another passenger -- the Marquis of Ware.

Handsome and tailored to perfection, the marquis's birth and fortune are armor enough to defend Yvonne. Although the girl is of the French bourgeoisie and below him, Miss Pym is a certain that Yvonne's Gallic graces and quick-witted tongue have more than piqued his interest. Miss Pym will propose a plan that enlists the marquis's aid -- and soon he will be proposing! After all, a maiden in distress is irresistible -- even to a confirmed bachelor!

Read Ebooks by Marion Chesney



Read information about the author

Ebook Yvonne Goes to York read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment




Read EBOOK Yvonne Goes to York by Marion Chesney Online free

Download PDF: yvonne-goes-to-york.pdf Yvonne Goes to York PDF